| ALKANOLAMIDES |
![]() |
|
Alkanolamides are nonionic surface active agents derived from ethanolamine and coconut oil or methyl ester. Alkanolamides are used chiefly as detergent additives. Miscellaneous actual and potential applications include use as dry cleaning soaps, fuel-oil additives, rust inhibitors, latex stabilizers, textile-scouring and anti-static compunds, dye-leveling agents, waterproofing-formulation ingredients, and wax and resin additives. Monoalkanolamides are used primarily in heavy-duty powder detergents as foam stabilizers, corrosion inhibitors, and rinse improvers. Desirable characteristics in this application include excellent resistance to high alkanility, superior foam boosting properties, and increased grease solubilizing capacity. The monoalkanolamides also serve as water-in-oil emulsifiers for pharmaceuticals and agricultural preparations, and in textile processing. Dialkanolamides are used in the cosmetic industry as shampoo thickeners, foam boosters, hair conditioners, rinse improvers, and opacifying agents. In general, dialkanolamides are useful in detergent products, such as light-duty powder detergent and heavy-and light-duty liquid detergents, where high solubility is imperative. |
|
| Coconut Monoethanolamide | ||||
|
Trade
Name
|
Appearance
|
Amide
Content
|
Packing
|
Remarks
|
|
Belamide
G
|
Flakes
|
85.0%
min
|
In
25 kg net woven PP bags
|
Derived
from high grade coconut oil
|
|
Belamide
S
|
Flakes
|
95.5%
min
|
In
25 kg net woven PP bags
|
Derived
from coconut methyl ester
|
| Coconut Diethanolamide | ||||
|
Trade
Name
|
Appearance
|
Amide
Content
|
Packing
|
Remarks
|
|
Belamide
G
|
Clear
Amber Liquid
|
80.0%
min
|
In
200 kg net steel drums
|
Derived
from high grade coconut oil
|
|
Belamide
S
|
Light
Yellow Liquid
|
90.0%
min
|
In
200 kg net steel drums
|
Derived
from coconut methyl ester
|